No Internet Connection  

Sunday, May 31, 2009

I don't have internet connection for 3 days now :( The bellsouth guy came to our house today and they couldn't fixed it so I had to wait till tomorrow. I'm here at our office to use the comp so I can post my cousin and I's entry to Eki's Cosplay Contest but I forgot my SD card >_< I'll be back soon! :)

Ciao!
*HUG!*

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


Memorial Day Weekend  

Thursday, May 28, 2009

I had a awesome weekend! My cousin and his friends came to MIAMI for the memorial weekend vacation. They arrived Thursday Night here in Miami and left Monday Afternoon.

(K, Cousin, and J)


Having Lunch at Aura Restaurant

I'm not going to use their real name to protect their identity but I will give you a little details about them. All three of them are Physical Therapist. My Cousin and J are both gay but not a couple. Cousin and K are both from New York City. J is from Chicago and he's thinking about moving here in Miami.

Room : Two King Bed with Jacuzzi! ;) This room looks small in this photo but if you see it in person is Huge.

The Balcony: look at The View!
There's a huge beach bed on the right. My hubby slept there :)


Four Pool right next to the beach

J decided to upgrade their regular room to a State Room so my hubby and I can stay with them. He asked for a Penthouse but I guess is not available so we got the State Room instead. Gosh! I wonder how much he payed for it. The hotels in Miami Beach are way too expensive during the holidays so I really want to know how much he payed for it. I was too embarrass to ask him :)

The weather was kinda bad for two days so my hubby and I decided to showed them around town. We took them to Bayside, Dolphins Mall, and Downtown Miami. We did a lot of shopping too but I didn't buy anything special ;)

We ate every 3 hours! No joke! Hehe. The most expensive place we went to was CASA TAU which is an exclusive italian restaurant. I feel like a millionaire eating in that place ;) Just me and My hubby cost us $240! I decided to pay for it instead of my hubby since he payed for all of us when we ate at the Aura Restaurant.

I never seen Miami Beach so crowded since I moved here 4 yrs ago. I think its way too crowded for me but I had a great time. I also had a great time Car watching since I had to walked 17 blocks to my car. Hehe. I never seen so many Lamborgini and ferrari in my entire life.

Hope you all had awesome Memorial Day Weekend like I did.

Ciao!


AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


A very late Tag! :)  

Ah! It's been a while since my last post. I had awesome and a crazy weekend ;) I will explain it in my next post.

Thanx Simpliizity for tagging me. She tagged me last week? Sorry its late girl :)

Check her blog out: http://simpliizity.blogspot.com/




Terms & Conditions For the Award Recipient

1. Paste the Award Logo in your blog
2. Give out the award to 10 Blogs that you feels the most inspired and most friendly
3. Make sure you back linked the recipients' blogs to your blog
4. Inform the recipients about the award by leaving them comments on their blog
5. Give some love to the person who gave you this award

I tag!

  1. Theresa - http://lovinglifewithmakeup.blogspot.com/

  2. Sonya - http://sonya04.blogspot.com/

  3. Jane - http://jayneebaybe.blogspot.com/

  4. Eki- http://ekimura.blogspot.com/

  5. Jensmakeup - http://jensmakeupbag.blogspot.com/

  6. Ying - http://yixng.blogspot.com/

  7. Thiamere - http://thiamere.blogspot.com/

  8. IsaLeiese - http://simplicityofmylove.blogspot.com/

  9. Gigi - http://makeupdiaryconfessions.blogspot.com/

  10. Abcgrrrl - http://www.abcgrrrl.com/

oops! Sorry, Kristine http://tinedangganda.blogspot.com/ I didn't know you tag me too! Thank you for tagging me :)

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


CherryCulture Haul/Update!  

Monday, May 18, 2009


I got my CherryCulture package Tuesday afternoon last week. Sorry girls, I will try to do swatches later. It's 4:41 am right now and its not the right time to do swatches :) This will take me hours to swatch. Hehe. I need to force myself to sleep now -_- gnite!


  • 27 NYX Round Lipgloss
  • 12 NYX Ultra Pearl Pigments
  • 2 NYX Chrome Pigments
Update!
Oops! I forgot about the 3 NYX Glitter Liners

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


Rambling/New Camera  

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Two weeks ago, my Samsung Digital Camera decided to stop working while I was in church attending a wedding.

I was so piss!


I was asked by three of my hubby's cousins to do their makeup for the wedding. They liked how I did my makeup that day so they asked me to do theirs. I didn't even get a chance to say "yes" or "no." They immediately went to my Makeup room and start telling me what they want their makeup to look like. I was nervous but I did it! WE received a lot of good compliments about our makeup. I felt so loved and proud of myself. I had a great time at the wedding but part of me felt so down because of that damn camera. I didn't even have one picture from that wedding! And I wanted to take pictures of the makeup I did with the girls.

For some reason, my camera's don't last long with me! Just two years ago when I went to NEW YORK for two weeks vacation. My Canon decided to stop working as soon as I landed in LaGuardia Airport! Thank goodness I got my Samsung as a backup!

anyway, I can't function without my camera because I love taking pictures of anything I see that is interesting to me. Yea, I know I'm a little weird

So five days ago, I went to Best Buy to go camera shopping with my cousin and hubby. I was planning on buying a small digital camera but I end up buying a Digital SLR. I read a lot of good things about Nikon D60 when it was release a few years ago.

(My Nikon N64 Film Camera right next to D60 Digital SLR)

So I decided to buy it! I stayed up all night playing around with it and in exactly 3 am. I found out that it doesn't take video. I thought this was the Nikon SLR that takes pro photos&video but I was wrong. The Nikon Digital SLR that takes videos are the D90 and D5000!I was so upset and I woke my hubby up in his sleep and told him the bad news. We went back to Best Buy the next day and we exchanged it.
First, I was looking at the D90 it cost $999 so I was like nah! Too expensive! Then I saw the new D5000 SLR for $850 and this was release a month or two ago. I thought it was still too expensive but is $149 dollars less than D90. Hehe. So I bought it!


This camera is so awesome! This baby got everything! I mean every feature you can ask for in a camera! Go check out their site and find out more. http://www.nikonusa.com/ This baby cost me a lot of money but its worthy!



AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


CCO and MAC Haul  

Monday, May 11, 2009

CCO HAUL
Well, It's 2:14 am and I can't sleep so I decided to post my MAC Haul.

This is all I got from the CCO because I realize that I had been spending so much money on makeup lately. And my makeup collection is growing so fast that I'm afraid I won't be able to use them all. I want to collect slowly. Hehe.

My CCO got a lot of new MAC stuff that came in this weekend. They have the two jewel pallete from the Christmas Collection which I didn't like at all. They also have the Wisteria Eye Trio from Dame Edna Collection. And they have two palette from MAC Nordstrom collection that came out few months ago but I forgot the name.

They had a lot of MAC single eyeshadow! I think I counted 30 eyeshadow?

I had been wanting to get Stars N' Rockets for a long time now but I keep forgetting to buy it. I always get distracted by the display of the new collections. After swatching Expensive Pink for so many times I decided to get it. Hepcat is so pretty!! Love it!


Stark Naked blush is from the MAC Red She Said Collection. This blush is soooooo Pretty!!!!!!! They also have another blush called "Enough Said" which is also from the same collection. Sweetness blush looks exactly like MAC HK blush "Tippy" I might return it since I already have Tippy.

Snob (satin) Lipstick looks exactly like MAC Saint Germain from MAC Sugar Sweet Collection. I should return my Saint Germain lipstick! ;) Overrich (glaze) lipstick is like a dark version of Lollipop Loving :) It's kinda like a orangey/peachy color?

We went to two malls that day which is good because one has a CCO and one has a MAC counter :)

MAC Cosmetics


The only reason I went to the MAC counter is to get "Girl About Town" lipstick but they were sold out! I was really sad so I had to buy something to make me happy :) I bought two cremesheen lipstick "Shy Girl" and "Lickable."

I started working with this post since 2:14 am and its now 5:12 am!

I need to get some sleep -_-

Well, I hope you all liked my haul and I hope you all had a great weekend! Ciao!

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


Happy Mother's Day!  

Sunday, May 10, 2009

MySpace Comments
Happy Mothers Day! To all the Mothers in my Followers!
Have fun today with your family and babies! :)

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


Last Chance! Limited-Edition Smurfette Collection  

Friday, May 8, 2009

Last Chance! Limited-Edition Smurfette Collection + free mascara with purchase!

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


Blogger-Award  

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Thank you so much Thiamere !
For awarding me this Award!
You are such a sweetheart!
You made my day today!
Thank you again Pretty Girl!

Ok, time to share the awards to some bloggers too...

The rules are:


1. Take your award here

2. Put the logo on your post

3. Link the person who awarded you

4. Nominate at least 7 other bloggers

5. Add the links of those bloggers on yours

6. Leave a message for your nominees

I nominate!
Abcgrrrl a.k.a PinkFish http://www.abcgrrrl.com/

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


Small Nail Polish Collection/ Top 5 Favorites  

Tuesday, May 5, 2009



My Top 5 Favorites
  1. "Holiday" Lippmann Collection is a glittery bright red. This is my favorite red nail polish! I use this a lot!!!!!!! This is my second Bottle :)
  2. "Rich&Famous" China Glaze: This is a perfect dupe for "Something About Pink" from MAC HK. Gotta Love pink polishes!
  3. "Peppermint Patti" MAC is a light minty green color. Duh!? Hehe. It reminds me of a Tiffany Box! I just love the color of this nail polish. Love! Love! Love!
  4. "Baby It's Coal Outside" O.P.I is black with silver glitters. My mom loves this nail polish and so do I. She's a bad ass mom! :D
  5. "Creepy Groovy" Goldie is a dark plum color. I had been looking for a nail polish in this color but I can't find one. Until one day I went to Bath & Body Works and found this. I was so happy!

Sorry again for the blurry photos. I used my Iphone again! I need to get a new camera pronto!

Update!

Milani "Purple Passion"

If you like purple eyeshadow, you will like this purple nail polish too! :)

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


What String?  

Monday, May 4, 2009

OMG! Poor Britney! Some people might think this video is funny but to me is not. This is one of the most embarrassing thing to happen to any women out there. I feel so bad for Britney but you know shit happens in wrong places and in a wrong time! right? >_<


AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


Rambling/April's Top 5 Favorite  

Sunday, May 3, 2009

I totally forgot to post this yesterday. I guess I was so busy waiting for the NYXCosmetics.com big sale to start. I'm so glad I checked Cherryculture.com before placing my order cuz they were also having the same sale! I like CherryCulture better cuz after you order $40 or more you get free shipping!

April's Top 5 Favorite
1. MSF "Refined": I was going to get the "Perfect Topping" but its too light for me. My MAC counter was sold out of "Refined" so I didn't get to swatch it but I still ordered it online. I'm so glad I got this cuz I'm inlove with it! :)

2. Mutiny Pigment: I love pigments and I love blue shadows so Mutiny is my love!

3. "Lollipop Loving" lipstick: I love this more than my six MAC HK lipsticks. ;) I hope is not sold out yet cuz I need to buy a backup pronto!

4. "Funtabalous" Lipglass: I love this thing! This makes any lipstick pop! I hope the lipglass collection will stay permanent cuz I want to collect them all.

5. "Rich & Famous" China Glaze: I had been wearing this for days now and I love it! :)

Ahhh! I can't believe I forgot to add Peppermint Patti !!!

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Links to this post


LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin
    follow me on Twitter

    Search This Blog

     

    Design by Blogger Buster | Distributed by Blogging Tips